Career‎ > ‎

Data Privacy

System UP DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Updated January 1, 2020

System UP is committed to protect your privacy and ensure that all personal data collected from you are processed according to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality pursuant to R.A. 10173 (Data Privacy Act of 2012).  Our goal is to protect your personal data on the channels you interact with us – through this website or software.

It is our goal to institute fair information practices.  Hence, we present the key principles that guide our service:

        We will ensure the security and confidentiality of any personal data with us
        We will limit the collection and use of data to a minimum
        We will permit only authorized employees, who are knowledgeable in the handling of customer data, to have access to that data

I. WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA
   For employement purposes only.

II. WHAT WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

The types of personal data we collect.  We collect your personal data when you interact with our HRIS program. This may include, among others:

        Basic personal information like your name, date of birth, gender, marital status and citizenship including supporting documents such as government ID details
        Your contact details like your home address, mobile and telephone numbers
        Specimen signatures
        Education, employment.

We do not collect data about our website visitors.

III. HOW WE COLLECT DATA FROM YOU

There are many ways that we get personal data from you such as when you fill out a form with us, when you give us a call, when you submit records and official documents, when you interact with us via social media and other electronic means.  The following are ways by which we may collect personal data from you:

        When you use some of our products and services provided through online and other technology platforms, such as websites and apps
        When you request that we contact you, or include you in an email or other mailing list; or when you respond to our request for additional personal data

System UP does not, will not, sell personal data to any third party.  All our engagements with third parties shall be fully-compliant with our obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under applicable agreements and/or terms and conditions or any applicable laws that govern our relationship with you.

V. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

System UP strictly enforces data privacy and information security policies.  It implements technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your personal data against loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.  We put safeguards such as the following:

        We keep and protect data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls
        We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality
        We train our employees to properly handle your data and
        We require our third parties to protect personal data aligned with our own security standards.

VI. HOW DO WE STORE AND DISPOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

System UP stores personal data in a data center (on premise and cloud) and backup disk.

VII. YOUR ROLE IN ENSURING THE COMPLETENESS, ACCURACY AND PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We encourage you to be vigilant in protecting your personal data by ensuring that your account details,username and password are not disclosed to others or written somewhere accessible to others.  We advise you to exercise caution in protecting yourself against phishing, skimming and other electronic fraud.

VIII. YOUR DATA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the Data Privacy Act, you have the following rights:

        Right to be informed;
        Right to object;
        Right to access;
        Right to rectify or correct erroneous data.

Comments